Procedure for taking Visit visa

posted by Leslie


I've just prepared some guidelines for visit visa. Please let me know if it's correct.
top coupon sites link free coupon code

Like 0   DisLike 0
Posted On 4/2/2009 4:29:49 AM by Rules

1. A person on visit visa is not entitled to employment. If caught, he/she will be deported and blacklisted
2. Commercial visit visa can be transferred to work visa (Article 18), within the same company
3. Copies of all official documents have to be submitted at typing center for paper works
4. Eligible to apply for direct relatives such as parents, siblings, spouse, children, and in-laws
5. Minimum salary of sponsor KD 200
6. Stay is valid for 90 days after entry, otherwise penalty of KD 10 per day
7. Visa is valid for 90 days before entry, otherwise automatically canceled
8. Visa can be transferred to dependent visa (Article 22) for children
9. Visa cannot be transferred to other type of visa

neurontin blog.ruleof3.ae betamethasone
renova 0.05% click xifaxan

Posted On 4/2/2009 4:31:35 AM by Documents

1. Application form: Signed and KD 3 stamp
2. Applications have to be submitted at the immigration dept in your area at 7 am - 12 pm
3. Civil ID: Original & copy
4. House rent contract: Original and copy.
5. Marriage affidavit: Original and copy for spouse.
6. Passport: Copies of applicant and visitor
7. Relationship affidavit: Original & copy for others.
8. Shoon paper: Original & copy

celecoxib 100mg valtrex ciprofloxacin pill
naltrexone carp-fishing.nl diprolene 0.05%
pictures of abortion gruene-kehl.de abortion pro choice
renova 0.05% blog.idilbaby.com xifaxan

Posted On 6/11/2009 2:25:02 AM by Notes

1. If you do not have the house rent contract in your name, it can be sorted out with the manager of the immigration dept.
2. Marriage certificates have to be attested by the home dept in your state secratariat. Then only you can apply for affidavit. Contact travel agent in your home town.
3. MOFA, beside KUNA Shuwaikh: 8 am - 12 pm. MOFA, Liberation Tower: 4 pm - 6 pm
4. Original affidavits have to be attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA), with KD 5 stamp on the back.
5. Spouse's name need not be in applicant's passport for visa purposes.
6. When applying for any member of your family (not spouse) you have to submit marriage affidavit and spouse's official documents. If single, this can be sorted with the manager of the immigration dept.
7. If traveling first time to Kuwait, better to send original visa, copy of affidavit and copy of your passport to avoid hassles at Indian airports
8. Commercial visit visa can be extended upon discretion of company. Family visit visa is for 3 months only

rite aid photo processing read rite aid coupons online
viagra pill azithromycin 500mg valtrex 1g

Posted On 10/5/2009 9:35:34 AM by Documents

4. Farwaniya jawazat only

flagyl s467833690.online.de cipro pill
diprolene read amoxicillin 500mg

Posted On 1/21/2010 4:56:49 AM by PCC

Not required

celecoxib 100mg doxycycline 100mg ciprofloxacin pill

Posted On 3/9/2010 11:41:44 PM by Rules

4. Eligible to apply for direct relatives only of your spouse is here.

celecoxib 100mg valtrex ciprofloxacin pill
cvs for sale cvs print coupons cvs pharmacy deals

Posted On 3/30/2010 12:03:56 AM by Infants

1. Do medicals. Take the copy and original of the vaccination card, with pp copies and sponsor civil id copy, visa copy then type application.

Also get the authentication of the vaccination done by a seal stubbed over the vaccination card in the x-ray dept.

2. Since you brought on visit visa there is no civil id no. or PACI no. allotted, so first apply for conversion of visit visa to dependent visa in the passport office (jawwazat)

3. Now with the civil id no. allotted go to the insurance office and pay the insurance

4. Now with vaccination card copy, insurance you can apply for resident visa stamping.

inderal partickcurlingclub.co.uk inderal 20mg
cvs for sale cvs print coupons cvs pharmacy deals

Posted On 6/7/2010 10:22:06 PM by Exit

Make sure that "exit" is stamped on passport. After immigration check, go to office located behind immigration counter queue.

Posted On 4/7/2011 12:25:12 AM by Infants

http://indiansinkuwait.com/iikForum/threadView.aspx?ID=62389

viagra pill azithromycin 500mg valtrex 1g

Posted On 10/10/2011 3:32:05 PM by Documents

Marriage affidavit from embassy is not required.

Marriage certificate has to be attested in India (contact agent) and Indian embassy here.

Translate into Arabic here

Attested by Ministry of Justice opp KPTC Head Office

rite aid photo processing site rite aid coupons online
pictures of abortion best online coupon sites abortion pro choice
neurontin blog.ruleof3.ae betamethasone
verapamil 40 mg neryx.com verapamil dosis

Posted On 10/23/2011 3:17:41 PM by Devender Khurana

I went recently to jahra immigration FOR Visit visa WiFE AND KID . MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE ATTESTED BY MINISTRY OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS India + Kuwait EMBASSY INDIA. KID BIRTH certificate ATTESTATION external affairs India + Kuwait embassy India is must. After this go to mirqab Arabic translation of each attested certificate,PUT MINISTRY OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS 5 KD STAMP. Depend on immigration mudir (officer), they may ask you attestation from ministry of justice 2+2 kd stamp each certificate after arabic translation.

inderal partickcurlingclub.co.uk inderal 20mg
pictures of abortion best online coupon sites abortion pro choice

Posted On 11/9/2011 7:45:45 AM by Affidavit

http://indiansinkuwait.com/iikForum/threadView.aspx?ID=79381

celecoxib 100mg doxycycline 100mg ciprofloxacin pill
neurontin vardenafil betamethasone
renova 0.05% blog.idilbaby.com xifaxan

Posted On 1/31/2012 10:38:55 AM by manoj patidar

Marriage certificate attestation from secretrate of concern states is required for dependent visit visa
you can reply me on [email protected]

cvs for sale cvs print coupons cvs pharmacy deals

Posted On 3/3/2012 4:13:38 AM by shyamkumar chandran

Now I took visit visa
The procedures turn back to normal. notary + Home Dept. stamping + Kuwait embassy stamping not needed
1.Take Affidavit from Indian Embassy
2.foreign affairs stamping(5 kd)
3.Direct go to jawasat
4.Take visit visa (3kd)

If you have notary + Home Dept. stamping + Kuwait embassy stamping you can direct go jawasat no need of Indian embassy affidavit

If you have old original affidavit from Indian embassy, you can direct go jawasat

This for farwania jawasat details

Posted On 3/27/2012 4:24:10 PM by Rajesh Kumar

Today visited Ahmadi Visa office to apply family visit visa for my wife (her civil ID expired on 12-Mar-2012), but they are requesting to submit marriage certificated attested from Home+KWT embassy etc..Relationship affidavit from embassy is not working in Ahmadi, pls let me know if i can apply for visa in Salmiya...

Regards
Rajesh

inderal partickcurlingclub.co.uk inderal 20mg

Posted On 6/21/2012 10:45:56 AM by nr

Today obtained visit visa(for newborn) from Salmiya Jawazat. Docs they took.

- Typed visit visa application (no photo since newborn).
- Copy of childs PP copy.
- My and wife civil ids copy
- They kept original relationship affidavit.
- Enzamal copy.

10 mins it took.

They asked for my civil id once.

top coupon sites couponing sites free coupon code
cvs for sale go cvs pharmacy deals
pictures of abortion gruene-kehl.de abortion pro choice
diprolene read amoxicillin 500mg

Posted On 6/19/2016 1:56:42 AM by Rajdeep Basu

Hi guys,

How to extend the Visit Visa period. Any charges? Jahra Governate.What is the procedure.

Can Visit Visa be convereted into permanent residence visa? I am the sponsor.
Pl suggest reply

Rgds,

Posted On 6/19/2016 1:56:47 AM by Rajdeep

Hi guys,

How to extend the Visit Visa period. Any charges? Jahra Governate.What is the procedure.

Can Visit Visa be convereted into permanent residence visa? I am the sponsor.
Pl suggest reply

Rgds,

Posted On 6/19/2016 1:56:52 AM by Rajdeep

Hi guys,

How to extend the Visit Visa period. Any charges? Jahra Governate.What is the procedure.

Can Visit Visa be convereted into permanent residence visa? I am the sponsor.
Pl suggest reply

Rgds,

Posted On 10/15/2016 11:57:17 PM by JK

Has the new rule being implemented that you cannot apply for a visit visa for persons above 50 yrs. and does this apply for family visit visa
(Mother-in-law ...etc.).
Please update.
Thank you

Posted On 10/16/2016 12:31:24 AM by Being Human

@ JK - DONT CONFUSE.... Visit visa for someone born before 1950 has stopped. Someone born after 1950 can get the visit visa though he/she is more than 55 year old now.

Posted On 11/20/2016 12:23:35 AM by Ashish

@Being Human.... Are you sure for the existing visit visa rule ???
I need to apply for visit visa for my parents who are born after 1950 and are more than 64-62 years old now. Anyone having confirm govt official rules regulation weblink or news???

Posted On 11/20/2016 2:47:46 AM by Being Human

@ ashish - I got visit visa for my dad (1958), Mom (1966) and sis (unmarried) from Farwaniya Jawazat on 9-Nov-2016.

Min salary on work permit should be min. 500 KD.

Posted On 12/27/2016 5:20:36 AM by nazrul amin

hey fellow countrymen...i am planning to call my wife on visit visa next month.i will be highly grateful if anybody can explain to me what sort of documents are required and and where to go for visa application and and what will be her role back in the country like does she have to go kuwait embassy or undergo medical tests?Again its not a family visa but 3 months visit visa....looking for some support...regards

Posted On 12/27/2016 5:35:09 AM by Rolly Jojer

@Nazrul Amin : Simple only.. you will need to first go to a typing centre to get the visa application typed.. The documents u need are,
1.Civil ID: Original & copy
2.Passport: Copies of applicant and visitor .
3. Marriage affidavit: Original and copy for spouse.
4. House rent contract: Original and copy.

First of all, u have to get ur marriage certificate attested from India.. With that u have to apply for Affidavit at Indian Embassy,Kuwait.. Once u have affidavit, u can prepare the typing form and Go to the Jawazat to get the Visa..

read this topic from beginning.. he has given clearly..NO NEED OF MEDICAL TEST.. This is just Visit Visa !

Posted On 3/26/2017 2:37:31 PM by Jushaima

@being human
My mother dob:1950
I submitted all the required docs for visit visa...still no response. How do I follow up the procedure? Do I have to reapply? Documents submitted in Feb 2017

Disclaimer
All the content posted under the 'IIK Forum' are made by the readers of IndiansinKuwait.com, unless specified otherwise. IndiansinKuwait.com is not responsible for the opinions of the readers and the content posted by the readers are not representative of the views and opinions of IndiansinKuwait.com. IndiansinKuwait.com takes no responsibility for the views expressed in the discussion.
Posting complaints with name/address changed or anonymously not allowed. Those accounts will be banned.
No complaints may be posted while impersonating (acting as a different person).
For any complaints about any person, business establishment or an entity, you must leave your verifiable contactable address & phone number otherwise your post will be deleted. 
Forum does not allow you to post defamatory / malicious post against any person or an entity.
Topics of nature related to disrespectfully criticize, impersonate, include personal details of, make false/malicious claims about; or negatively affect any member,  person or entity will be removed We appreciate your help in keeping IIK Forum clean and a pleasant experience for our readers. Search the forum before you start a new discussion to avoid repeating debates.

Frequently read topics...

How to start a topic for discussion?
Its easy! Click here to post your topic.
You need to login, if you are not already logged into IIK. If you are not yet a member, you can register here.
How to read and reply an existing topic?
You can view an existing discussion by clicking on that topic title. When you are in a discussion, you can share you reviews and opinions by clicking on the REPLY button on that page.